SESSIONS PROGRAMME

daytime/slotEast Lecture Hall
Institute of Informatics
West Lecture Hall
Institute of Informatics
room 1.03
Faculty of Biotechnology
room 1.05
Faculty of Biotechnology
room 0.31
Faculty of Biotechnology
13.09.2016 Tuesday
16:00-19:30 infoOpening ceremony & opening lecture


(16:00-19:30)
Alexander Wlodawer
Protein Structure Section, Macromolecular Crystallography Laboratory, National Cancer Institute, Frederick, USA
note: opening will be held in Building D-20 at Centrum Kongresowe Politechniki Wrocławskiej, ul. Janiszewskiego 8, 50-372 Wrocław
14.09.2016 Wednesday
09:00-10:00 info Plenary lecture


(09:00-10:00)
Krzysztof Palczewski
Department of Pharmacology and Cleveland Center for Membrane and Structural Biology, School of Medicine, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, USA
10:00-10:30coffee break info Sponsored workshop

(10:00-13:00)
Next Generation Cell Analysis
10:30-12:00 info Session 4


(10:30-12:00)
Molecular aspects of cancer development and progress
Chairpersons: Piotr Laidler (Chair of Medical Biochemistry, Jagiellonian University Medical College, Krakow, Poland) and James A. McCubrey (Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Brody School of Medicine at East Carolina University, Greenville, USA)
info Session 1


(10:15-11:45)
Stem cells and engineering
Chairpersons: Józef Dulak and Alicja Józkowicz (Department of Medical Biotechnology, Faculty of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Biotechnology, Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
info Session 2


(10:30-12:00)
Unstructured proteins in health and disorders
Chairpersons: Andrzej Ożyhar, Piotr Dobryszycki (Department of Biochemistry, Faculty of Chemistry, Wroclaw University of Technology, Wroclaw, Poland)
info Session 3


(10:30-12:00)
Plant Cell Biology and Biochemistry
Chairperson: Przemysław Wojtaszek (Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland)
12:00-12:30 info Sponsored session

(12:10-12:25)
Fast pO2 and pH imaging in living organisms and tissues by EPR techniques
coffee break
12:30-14:00 info Session 7


(12:30-14:00)
Plant Molecular Biology
Chairpersons: Hanna Jańska (Faculty of Biotechnology, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw, Poland) and Grażyna Kłobus (Department of Plant Molecular Physiology, Institute of Experimental Biology, Wroclaw University, Wroclaw, Poland)
info Session 5


(11:45-13:15)
Stem cells and cancer
Chairpersons: Alicja Józkowicz (Department of Medical Biotechnology, Faculty of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Biotechnology, Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
Claudine Kieda (Centre for Molecular Biophysics, Cell Recognition and Glycobiology, Orléans, France; Malopolska Biotechnology Centre, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland)
info Session 6


(12:30-14:00)
Moonlighting enzymes
Chairpersons: Jurgen Sygush (Department of Biochemistry, University of Montreal, Montreal, Canada) and Darek Rakus (Department of Animal Molecular Physiology, Institute for Experimental Biology, Wrocław University, Wrocław, Poland)
-
14:00-15:30lunch breakPoster Session 1
place: Faculty of Biotechnology

Session 1: Stem cells and engineering
Session 2: Unstructured proteins in health
Session 3: Plant Cell Biology and Biochemistry
Session 4: Molecular aspects of cancer development and progress
Session 5: Stem cells and cancer
Session 6: Moonlighting enzymes
Session 7: Plant Molecular Biology
Session 8: Quantitative proteomics
Session 9: Proteostasis and Stress response
Special Satellite Session 1: Glycobiology
info Sponsored session

(14:00-14:30)
Advance your biomarker research with the best multiplexing technology
info Sponsored workshop

(14:00-17:00)
Next Generation Sample Preparation
14:50-15:20 info Sponsored session

(14:50-15:20)
An orthogonal view on the characterization of Biosimilars with focus on glycosylation patterns
15:30-17:00 info Special Satellite Session 1


(15:30-17:00)
Glycobiology
Chairpersons: Maciej Ugorski (Hirszfeld Institute of Immunology and Experimental therapy, Polish Academy of Sciences, Wroclaw, Poland), Piotr Laidler (Chair of Medical Biochemistry, Jagiellonian University Medical College, Krakow, Poland), Marcin Czerwinski (L. Hirszfeld Institute of Immunology and Experimental Therapy, Polish Academy of Sciences, Wrocław, Poland)

This session is co-organized by Ludwik Hirszfeld Institute of Immunology and Experimental Therapy in Wrocław - Polish Academy of Science
info Session 10


(15:30-17:00)
Looking forward while celebrating the past
Chairperson: Jan Barciszewski (Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan, Poland)
info Session 8


(15:30-17:30)
Quantitative proteomics
Chairpersons: Jacek R. Wiśniewski (Biochemical Proteomics Group, Dept. Proteomics and Signal Transduction, Max-Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried, Germany)
info Session 9


(15:30-17:30)
Stress response
Chairperson: Robert Wysocki (Institut for Experimental Biology, Wroclaw University, Poland)

Session includes
Sponsored presentation

High resolution label-free protein stability assessment employing nanoDSF technology
17:00-18:30 infoSatellite session 3


(17:00-18:30)
Science and Society
Chairperson: Przemek Wojtaszek (Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland)
infoSatellite session 2


(17:00-18:30)
L'Oreal Session
Chairpersons: Anna Grochot-Przeczek (Department of Medical Biotechnology, Faculty of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Biotechnology, Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
Alicja Józkowicz (Department of Medical Biotechnology, Faculty of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Biotechnology, Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)
15.09.2016 Thursday
09:00-10:00 info Plenary lecture


(09:00-10:00)
Nikolaus Rajewsky
Systems Biology of Gene Regulatory Elements, Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin, Germany
10:00-10:30coffee break
10:30-12:00-- info Session 11


(10:30-12:00)
Synthetic and System biology
Chairpersons: Marek Figlerowicz (Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan, Poland and
Institute of Computing Science, Poznan University of Technology, Poznan, Poland) and Piotr Zielenkiewicz (Bioinformatics Department, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland and Plant Molecular Biology Department, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland)
12:00-12:30coffee break
12:30-14:00 info Session 13


(12:30-14:00)
Multiple approaches to structure in molecular biology (part 1)
Chairperson: Mariusz Jaskólski (Center for Biocrystallographic Research, Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan, Poland; Department of Crystallography, Faculty of Chemistry, A. Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland)
info Session 14


(12:30-14:00)
Signalling in Bacteria
Chairpersons: Dagmara Jakimowicz (Faculty of Biotechnology, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw, Poland), Anna Zawilak-Pawlik (Institute of Immunology and Experimental Therapy, Polish Academy of Sciences, Department of Microbiology, Wroclaw, Poland) and Jolanta Zakrzewska-Czerwińska (Faculty of Biotechnology, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw, Poland)
info Session 12


(12:30-14:30)
Analytics in biomedicine
Chairperson: Jerzy Silberring (AGH University of Science and Technology, Department of Biochemistry and Neurobiology, Faculty of Materials Science and Ceramics, Krakow, Poland and Centre for Polymer and Carbon Materials, Polish Academy of Sciences, Zabrze, Poland)

Session includes
Sponsored presentation

Free solution-based diverse quantitative biomolecular analytics with microscale thermophoresis (MST)
-
14:00-15:30lunch breakPoster Session 2
place: Faculty of Biotechnology

Session 11: Synthetic and System biology
Session 12: Analytics in biomedicine
Session 13: Multiple approaches to structure in molecular biology
Session 14: Signalling in Bacteria
Session 15: Biotechnology
Session 16: RNA biology
Session 17: EMBO Session
Session 18: Cellular and Molecular Neurobiology
Session 19: Bioenergetics
Session 20: Bioinformatics
Session 21: Varia
Satellite Session 4: Science and Business
Late abstracts
15:30-17:00 info Session 13


(15:30-17:00)
Multiple approaches to structure in molecular biology (part 2)
Chairperson: Mariusz Jaskólski (Center for Biocrystallographic Research, Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan, Poland; Department of Crystallography, Faculty of Chemistry, A. Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland)
info Session 16


(15:30-17:00)
RNA biology
Chairperson: Artur Jarmołowski (Department of Gene Expression, Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Faculty of Biology, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poznań, Poland)
info Session 15


(15:30-17:00)
Biotechnology
Chairperson: Marcin Łukaszewicz (Faculty of Biotechnology, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw, Poland)
-
17:00-18:30 infoSatellite session 5


(17:00-18:30)
Women in Science
Chairperson: Agnieszka Chacińska (International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Warsaw, Poland)
infoSatellite session 4


(17:00-18:30)
Science and Business
Chairperson: Roman Sakowicz (Gilead Sciences, Inc. Foster City, USA)
19:30-23:00 info Congress PartyThe Botanical Garden of the University of Wrocław
Tickets for purchase
16.09.2016 Friday
09:00-10:30 info Session 17


(9:00-10:30)
EMBO Session - Proteins and nucleic acids (part 1)
Chairpersons: Igor Konieczny (Intercollegiate Faculty of Biotechnology of University of Gdansk and Medical University of Gdansk, Gdansk, Poland)
Joanna Sułkowska (Centre of New Technologies, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland; Faculty of Chemistry, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland)
info Session 19


(9:00-10:30)
Bioenergetics (part 1)
Chairpersons: Adam Szewczyk, Jerzy Duszyński, Lech Wojtczak (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland)
info Session 18


(9:00-10:30)
Cellular and Molecular Neurobiology
Chairperson: Jacek Jaworski (Laboratory of Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology, International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Warsaw, Poland)
-
10:30-11:00coffee break info Sponsored session

(10:30-11:00)
SONY - cell sorters and spectral flow cytometers
11:00-12:30 info Session 17


(11:00-12:30)
EMBO Session - Proteins and nucleic acids (part 2)
Chairpersons: Igor Konieczny (Intercollegiate Faculty of Biotechnology of University of Gdansk and Medical University of Gdansk, Gdansk, Poland)
Joanna Sułkowska (Centre of New Technologies, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland; Faculty of Chemistry, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland)
info Session 19


(11:00-12:30)
Bioenergetics (part 2)
Chairpersons: Adam Szewczyk, Jerzy Duszyński, Lech Wojtczak (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland)
info Session 20


(11:00-12:30)
Bioinformatics
Chairperson: Małgorzata Kotulska (Department of Biomedical Engineering, Faculty of Fundamental Problems of Technology, Wroclaw University of Technology, Wroclaw, Poland)
12:30-14:00lunch break
14:00-15:30 infoPlenary and closing lecture


(14:00-15:30)
Ada Yonath
Department of Structural Biology, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel